Alley Pond Park, Queens – 9/24/2016

Alley Pond Park, Queens, 9/24/16
Fifteen members of the NYMS Bolete Patrol collected over 100 species, including 17 new species for the park (*) and 3 new species for the city (**)!

ASCOMYCETES

Apiosporina morbosa
Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Chlorosplenium chlora
Daldinia childiae
Diatrype stigma
Hypocrea sulphurea
Hypomyces chrysospermus
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Mollisia sp.
Orbilia sp.
Xylaria polymorpha

BOLETES

Boletinellus merulioides
Cyanoboletus (Boletus) pulverulentus *
Leccinum (Boletus) rubropunctum *
Xerocomellus (Boletus) chrysenteron

CORALS

Artomyces pyxidatus

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Aleurodiscus oakesii
Dendrothele nivosa
Hydnochaete olivacea
Plicaturopsis crispa
Punctularia strigosozonata
Sarcodontia setosa
Steccherinum ochraceum
Stereum complicatum
Stereum gausapatum
Stereum ostrea
Xylobolus frustulatus
Xylobolus subpileatus

GASTEROMYCETES

Calvatia craniiformis *
Cyathus striatus *
Mutinus caninus
Scleroderma cepa
Scleroderma citrinum

GILLED FUNGI

Agaricus campestris complex
Agaricus placomyces
Agrocybe arvalis
Amanita crenulata
Armillaria mellea
Baeospora myriadophylla **
Gymnopus iocephalus *
Gymnopus luxurians
Gymnopus subnudus *
Gymnopus sp.
Coprinopsis atramentaria *
Crepidotus applanatus
Entoloma strictius *
Entoloma sp.
Hypholoma capnoides *
Hypholoma fasciculare
Inocybe unicolor (caesariata) *
Lentinellus micheneri **
Lepiota atrodisca **
Lepiota spp.
Leucoagaricus americanus
Leucoagaricus rubrotinctus *
Leucoagaricus sp. (close to L. americanus, with very hot flesh)
Leucoagaricus brunnescens *
Leucocoprinus birnbaumii *
Leucocoprinus cepaestipes
Marasmiellus sp.
Marasmius siccus *
Marasmius spp.
Megacollybia rodmani
Mycena haematopus
Mycena inclinata
Mycena spp.
Panellus stipticus
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus sp.
Psathyrella sp.
Resupinatus applicatus
Russula foetans complex
Russula mariae
Russula spp.
Schizophyllum commune
Stropharia rugosoannulata
Tectella patellaris *
Tubaria sp.
Xerula furfuracea

JELLY FUNGI

Auricularia americana
Calocera cornea
Exidia recisa
Tremella aurantia

POLYPORES

Bjerkandera adusta
Bondarzewia berkeleyi
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Fomitopsis spraguei
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma curtisii
Ganoderma resinaceum
Gloeoporus dichrous
Grifola frondosa
Irpex lacteus
Laetiporus sulphureus
Neofavolus alveolaris
Phaeolus schweinitzii *
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus robiniae
Polyporus craterellus *
Trametes (Pycnoporus) cinnabarinus
Tramates (Lenzites) betulina
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum biforme

MYXOMYCETES

Arcyria cineria