Beech Brook – 8/24/2019

NYMS Walk, Beech Brook, August 24, 2019
19 people collected over 200 species during the course of 5 hours. A glorious day, with low humidity and a high of 75 degrees (perfect mushroom hunting weather!).
ASCOMYCETES

Annulohypoxylon sp.
Berkleasmium concinnum
Bertia moriformis
Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Biscogniauxia marginata
Biscogniauxia mediterranea
Chlorencoelia torta
Chlorociboria aeruginescens
Chlorosplenium chlora
Chromelosporium terrestre
Cosmospora sp.
Diatrype decorticata
Diatrype stigma
Diatrype virescens
Elaphomyces sp.
Galiella rufa
Helvella crispa
Holwaya mucida
Hymenoscyphus sp.
Hypomyces chrysospermus
Hypomyces lateritius
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon rubiginosum
Lasiosphaeria hirsuta cx.
Leotia lubrica
Mollisia sp.
Neonectria faginata
Orbilia spp.
Peziza sp.
Peroneutypa scoparia (Eutypella scoparia)
Phaeocalicium polyporaeum
Phaeohelotium cf. epiphyllum
Rosellinia subiculata
Sarcosypha occidentalis
Scutellinia olivascens
Scutellinia scutellata
Sphaerosporium lignatile
Strossmayeria basitricha
Tatraea macrospora
Tolypocladium ophioglossoides
Trichoderma gelatinosum grp. (Hypocrea gelatinosa grp. – green spores)
Trichoderma sulphureum (Hypocrea sulphurea)
Trichoderma sp. (pale pink patches on very rotten wood)
Trichoglossum sp.
Xylaria longiana
Xylaria polymorpha
Unidentified Hysterioid fungus

BOLETES

Aureoboletus roxanae (Boletus roxanae)
Boletus pallidus
Lanmaoa pseudosensibilis (Boletus pseudosensibilis)
Gyroporus castaneus
Gyroporus cyanescens
Hortiboletus rubellus (Boletus rubellus)
Phylloporus leucomycelinus
Strobilomyces strobilaceus (Strobilomyces floccopus)
Tylopilus sp.

CHANTERELLES and ALLIES

Cantharellus cinnabarinus
Cantharellus flavus
Cantharellus lateritius
Cantharellus minor
Craterellus fallax
Craterellus ignicolor

CORAL FUNGI

Clavariadelphus pistillaris
Clavulina coralloides (Clavulina cristata)
Clavulinopsis fusiformis
Lentaria sp.
Ramaria formosa
Unidentified (small, fragile, gregarious yellow spindles with branching tips)

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Byssocorticium sp.
Hydnophlebia chrysorhiza (Phanerochaete chrysorhiza)
Hymenochaetopsis olivacea (Hydnochaete olivacea)
Hymenochaete rubiginosa
Mycoacia uda
Peniophora cinerea
Phlebia rufa
Phlebiopsis crassa (Phanerochaete crassa)
Plicaturopsis crispa
Radulodon copelandii
Stereopsis vitellina
Stereopsis sp.
Stereum complicatum
Stereum gausapatum
Stereum ostrea
Stereum striatum
Thelephora palmata
Vararia investiens
Xylobolus frustulatus

CYPHELLOID FUNGI

Henningsomyces candidus

GASTEROMYCETES

Crucibulum laeve
Geastrum saccatum
Lycoperdon perlatum
Lycoperdon cf. pulcherrimum
Scleroderma cepa
Scleroderma citrinum

GILLED FUNGI

Agaricus cf. subrufescens
Agrocybe erebia
Amanita bisporigera
Amanita farinosa
Amanita flavoconia
Amania fulva cx.
Amanita onusta
Amanita rubescens
Amanita subcokeri
Amanita vaginata cx.
Amanita volvata cx.
Amanita sect. Amidella
Amanita sect. Lepidella
Cliptopilus prunulus
Cortinarius corrugatus
Cortinarius iodes
Cortinarius torvus
Cortinarius sp. (bright red cap, stem, gills)
Crepidotus applanatus
Crepidotus cinnabarinus
Crepidodus crocophyllus
Crinipellis zonata
Cyptotrama chrysopepla (Cyptotrama asprata)
Entoloma sericellum
Entoloma strictius
Entoloma sp. (Pouzarella sp.)
Gymnopilus sp. (small, very fragrant)
Gymnopus dichrous
Gymnopus dryophilus
Gymnopus foetidus (Micromphale foetidum)
Hemistropharia albocrenulata
Humidicutis marginatus
Hygrocybe parvula
Hymenopellis furfuracea (Xerula furfuracea)
Hymenopellis cf. radicata (Xerula radicata)
Infundibulicybe gibba (Clitocybe gibba)
Inocybe unicolor
Inocybe sp.
Laccaria amethystina
Laccaria sp.
Lactarius corrugis
Lactarius croceus
Lactarius imperceptus
Lactarius mutabilis
Lactarius voleumus
Lactifluus griseus
Lactifluus luteolus
Macrolepiota sp.
Marasmius strictipes
Marasmius sullivantii
Melanophyllum haematospermum
Mycena haematopus
Mycena leaiana
Mycena spp.
Panellus stipticus
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus chrysophlebius
Pluteus longistriatus
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella delineata
Rhizomarasmius pyrrhocephalus
Russula amoenolens
Russula compacta
Russula crustosa
Russula cyanoxantha
Russula flavisiccans
Russula foetentula
Russula ornaticeps
Russula parvovirescens
Russula pectinatoides
Russula variata
Russula spp.
Schizophyllum commune
Simocybe centunculus
Tetrapyrgos nigripes
Xeromphalina kauffmanii

JELLY FUNGI

Dacryopinax spathularia
Exidia crenata (Exidia recisa)
Sebacina concrescens
Sebacina schweinitzii

POLYPORES

Antrodia malicola
Antrodiella semisupina
Cerioporus leptocephalus (Polyporus varius)
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Ganoderma lobatum
Hapalopilus nidulans
Irpex lacteus
Laetiporus cinncinatus
Neofavolus alveolaris
Oxyporus populinus
Picipes badius (Polyporus badius)
Porotheleum fimbriatum
Trametes betulina (Lenzites betulina)
Trametes conchifer (Poronidulus conchifer)
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum abietinum
Trichaptum biforme
Tyromyces chioneus

TOOTHED FUNGI

Hydnellum spongiosipes
Hydnum albidum
Hydnum repandum

MYXOMYCETES

Arcyria cineria
Arcyria denudata
Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa
Ceratiomyxa porioides
Hemitrichia calyculata
Hemitrichia seprula
Metatrichia vesparium

ATRACTIELLOMYCETES

Leucogloea compressa
Phleogina faginea