Category Archives: Species Lists

NYC Combined Checklist

Ascomycete

Aleuria aurantia
Annulohypoxylon annulatum
Annulohypoxylon cohaerens
Annulohypoxylon multiforme
Annulohypoxylon truncatum
Anteaglonium parvulum
Apiognomonia quercina
Apiosporina morbosa
Apiosporina venata
Arachnopeziza aurata
Arachnopeziza aurelia
Ascocoryne cylichnium
Ascocoryne sarcoides
Beauvaria bassiana
Berkleasmium concinnum
Bertia moriformis
Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Biscogniauxia marginata
Biscogniauxia mediterranea (cf)
Bisporella citrina
Bulgaria inquinans
Calonectria sp.
Camarops (Peridoxylon) petersii
Camillea punctulata
Chaetosphaeria sp. ?
Chlorociboria aeruginascens
Chlorosplenium chlora
Chromelosporium coerulescens
Chromelosporium terrestre
Colpoma sp.
Cordyceps canadensis (cf)
Cordyceps capitata (cf)
Cosmospora sp.
Crinula caliciformis
Dactylospora stygia
Daldinia childiae
Dendrothele alliacea
Dialonectria episphaeria
Diaporthe aristata ?
Diatrype stigma
Diatrype virescens
Diatrypella sp.
Dinemasporium decipiens
Dinemasporium rhodophaeum
Dinemasporium strigosum
Diplocarpon roseae
Endothia gyrosa
Erysiphe quercina
Eutryblidiella hysterina
Eutypa leprosa
Eutypa spinosa
Fusicolla merismoides
Galiella rufa
Glyphium-like sp.
Gyromitra gigas / korfii
Helminthosphaeria clavariarum
Helvella acetabulum
Helvella crispa
Helvella macropus
Holwaya mucida
Humaria hemisphaerica
Hymenoscyphus conscriptus
Hypocrea gelatinosa (cf)
Hypocrea rufa
Hypocrea sulphurea
Hypocrea (Trichoderma) pulvinata
Hypomyces aurantius
Hypomyces chrysospermus
Hypomyces conigenus (cf)
Hypomyces hyalinus
Hypomyces luteovirens
Hypomyces rosellus
Hypomyces sulphurea
Hypomyces xyloboli
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon howeanum
Hypoxylon rubiginosum
Hysterium angustatum
Hysterobrevium mori
Isaria sp.
Kretschmaria (Ustulina) deusta
Lachnum virgineum
Lachnum (Dasyscyphus) bicolor
Lasiosphaeria hispida (cf)
Lasiosphaeria ovina
Leotia lubrica
Lophodermium pinastri
Microsphaera liriodendri
Mollisia cinerea (cf)
Mollisia discolor (cf)
Mollisia ligni (cf) ?
Mollisia melaleuca
Monolinia fruticola
Morchella americana
Morchella angusticeps
Morchella diminutiva
Mycogone rosea
Mycosphaerella punctiformis
Nectria cinnabarina
Nectria episphaeria
Neobulgaria pura
Nitschkia broomeana
Oidium euonymi-japonici
Ophiostoma ulmi
Orbilia sp.
Patellaria atrata
Peroneutypa (Eutypella) scoparia
Peziza badia
Peziza badioconfusa (phyllogena)
Peziza repanda (cf) ?
Peziza succosa
Peziza vesiculosa
Phaeocalicium polyporaeum
Phyllosticta sp. ?
Polycephalomyces tomentosus
Propilus farinosa
Protocrea (Hypocrea) pallida
Pseudolachnia hispidula
Psiloglonium pusillum
Rhytisma acerinum
Rhytismataceae
Rosellinia corticium
Rosellinia mammiformis
Rosellinia quercina (cf)
Rosellinia subiculata
Sarcoscypha occidentalis
Scorias spongiosa
Scutellinia scutellata
Sepedonium chrysospermum
Sphaeropsis sapinea
Sphaerotheca phytoptophila
Splanchonema platani
Taphrina deformans
Tarzetta cupularis
Trichoderma sp.
Trichophaeopsis ?
Venturia inaequalis
Whalleya microplaca
Xylaria cubensis
Xylaria hypoxylon
Xylaria liquidambaris
Xylaria longiana
Xylaria longipes
Xylaria polymorpha
Xylocoremium (Isaria) flabelliforme

Atractiellomycete

Leucogloea compressa

Bolete

Baorangia bicolor
Boletellus chrysenteroides ?
Boletinellus merulioides
Boletus auriporus
Boletus campestris
Boletus carminipes
Boletus discolor (cf)
Boletus edulis
Boletus fraternus
Boletus frostii
Boletus illudens / tenax
Boletus innixus
Boletus longicurvipes
Boletus luridiformis (cf)
Boletus miniato-olivaceus
Boletus ornatipes
Boletus pallidus
Boletus parasiticus
Boletus pseudosensibilis
Boletus pulverulentus
Boletus roxanae (cf)
Boletus rubellus
Boletus rubropunctus
Boletus rufocinnamomeus (cf)
Boletus rufomaculatus
Boletus sensibilis
Boletus subfraternus
Boletus subvelutipes
Boletus variipes
Caloboletus (Boletus) roseipes
Chalciporus piperatus
Cyanoboletus (Boletus) pulverulentus
Gyroporus castaneus
Gyroporus cyanescens
Leccinum albellum
Leccinum rubropunctum
Leccinum scabrum
Leccinum (Boletus) subglabripes
Phylloporus rhodoxanthus
Retiboltus griseus
Strobilomyces floccopus
Suillus americanus
Suillus granulatus
Suillus grevillei
Suillus luteus
Sutorius (Tylopilus) eximius
Tylopilus alboater
Tylopilus badiceps
Tylopilus ballouii
Tylopilus felleus
Tylopilus ferrugineus
Tylopilus indecisus (cf)
Tylopilus nebulosus
Tylopilus plumbeoviolaceus
Tylopilus rubrobrunneus
Tylopilus sordidus
Xanthoconium (Boletus) affine
Xerocomellus chrysenteron
Xerocomus subsquamosus
Xerocomus subtomentosus

Chanterelle

Cantharellus cibarius (cf)
Cantharellus cinnabarinus
Cantharellus lateritius
Cantharellus minor
Craterellus fallax

Coral

Artomyces pyxidatus
Clavaria vermicularis
Clavulina cinerea
Clavulina cristata
Lentaria micheneri
Mucronella calva
Multiclavula mucida
Ramaria sp.
Ramariopsis sp.
Sparassis spathulata
Tremelladendron schweinitzii

Crust/Parchment

Asterostroma sp.
Athelia epiphylla
Basidioradulum radula
Botryobasidium aureum
Bulbillomyces farinosus
Byssocorticium atroviridis
Byssomerulius (Meruliopsis) corium
Chondrostereum purpureum
Conferticium ochraceum
Corticium roseum
Corticium (Granulobasidium ?) vellereum
Crustoderma sp.
Cylindrobasidium laeve
Dendrothele alliacea
Dendrothele nivosa
Dichostereum effuscatum
Fibrodontia gossypina
Gloeocystidiellum sp. ?
Grandinia sp.
Granulobasidium vellereum
Hydnochaete olivacea
Hydnophlebia chrysorhiza
Hydnophlebia laevis
Hymenochaete borealis
Hymenochaete corrugata
Hymenochaete rubiginosa
Hymenochaete tabacina
Hyphoderma sp.
Hyphodontia quercina
Hyphodontia (Grandinia) arguta
Hypochnicium bombycinum
Kavinia himantia ???
Lindtneria chordulata
Mycoacia uda
Peniophora albobadia
Peniophora cinerea
Peniophora incarnata
Peniophora rufa
Phlebia incarnata
Phlebia livida
Phlebia radiata
Phlebia tremellosa
Plicaturopsis crispa
Porostereum (Phanerochaete) crassum (crassa)
Punctularia strigosozonata
Radulodon copelandii
Sarcodontia setosa
Serpula himanthioides
Steccherinum ochraceum
Stereum complicatum
Stereum gausapatum
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum ochraceoflavum
Stereum ostrea
Stereum sericium
Stereum striatum
Stereum subtomentosum
Terana (Pulcherricium) caerulea
Thelephora vialis
Tomentella terrestris
Trechispora mollusca
Xenasmatella vaga
Xylobolus frustulatus
Xylobolus subpileatus
Xylodon rimosissimus
Xylodon sambuci

Cyphelloid

Flagelloscypha minutissima
Henningsomyces canidus
Henningsomyces puber (cf)
Merismodes anomola
Merismodes fasciculatus
Stromatoscypha sp. ?

Gasteromycete

Pisolithus arhizus
Calvatia craniiformis
Calvatia cyathiformis
Calvatia gigantea
Calvatia rubroflava
Crucibulum laeve
Cyathus olla
Cyathus sp. (stellatus?)
Cyathus striatus
Cyathus stercoreus
Geastrum saccatum
Geastrum triplex
Lycoperdon curtisii
Lycoperdon marginatum
Lycoperdon perlatum
Lycoperdon pusillum
Lycoperdon pyriforme
Scleroderma areolatum
Scleroderma cepa
Scleroderma citrinum
Scleroderma lycoperdoides
Scleroderma polyrhizon
Tulostoma sp.

Gilled

Agaricus abruptibulbus
Agaricus bernardii
Agaricus bitorquis
Agaricus campestris
Agaricus crocodilinus (arvensis)
Agaricus diminutivus (cf)
Agaricus placomyces
Agaricus pocillator
Agaricus porphyrocephalus
Agaricus praeclaresquamosus
Agaricus subrufescens
Agaricus urinascens (macrosporus)
Agrocybe acericola
Agrocybe arvalis
Agrocybe erebia
Agrocybe firma (cf)
Agrocybe molesta (dura)
Agrocybe pediades
Agrocybe praecox
Amanita abrupta
Amanita albocreata
Amanita bisporigera
Amanita brunnescens
Amanita brunnescens var pallida
Amanita ceciliae (cf)
Amanita cinereopannosa
Amanita citrina
Amanita citrina cf. lavendula
Amanita crenulata (gemmata)
Amanita daucipes (cf)
Amanita farinosa
Amanita flavoconia
Amanita flavorubescens
Amanita frostiana
Amanita fulva (amerifulva)
Amanita inaurata
Amanita longipes
Amanita multisquamosa
Amanita muscaria
Amanita onusta
Amanita parcivolvata
Amanita phalloides !
Amanita rubescens
Amanita russuloides (cf)
Amanita spreta
Amanita subcokeri
Amanita submaculata
Amanita subsolitaria
Amanita vaginata
Amanita volvata complex
Armillaria gallica
Armillaria mellea
Armillaria tabescens
Baeospora myriadophylla
Bolbitius titubans
Cheimonophyllum candidissimus
Chlorophyllum brunneum
Chlorophyllum molybdites
Clitocybe candicans (cf)
Clitocybe clavipes
Clitocybe gibba
Clitocybe odora
Clitocybe phaeophthalma
Clitocybe robusta
Clitocybe subconnexa
Clitopilus prunulus
Conocybe filaris
Conocybe lactea
Conopus acervatus
Coprinellus domesticus
Coprinellus micaceus
Coprinellus radians (cf)
Coprinopsis atramentaria
Coprinopsis insignis (cf) ?
Coprinopsis lagopus
Coprinopsis romagnesiana
Coprinopsis variegata
Coprinus comatus
Coprinus disseminatus
Coprinus flocculosus
Coprinus niveus
Coprinus plicatilis
Cortinarius alboviolaceus
Cortinarius iodes
Cortinarius lilacinus
Crepidotus applanatus
Crepidotus crocophyllus
Crepidotus malachius
Crepidotus molis
Crinipellis sp.
Cyptotrama asprata
Entoloma abortivum
Entoloma parasiticum (cf)
Entoloma strictius
Flammulina velutipes
Galerina hypnorum (cf)
Galerina marginata
Gerronema strombodes
Gymnopilus aeruginosus
Gymnopilus bellulus
Gymnopilus junonius cf
Gymnopilus luteofolius
Gymnopilus penetrans
Gymnopilus sapineus
Gymnopus dichrous
Gymnopus dryophilus
Gymnopus earleae (cf)
Gymnopus erythropus
Gymnopus iocephalus
Gymnopus kauffmanii
Gymnopus luxurians
Gymnopus semihirtipes (cf)
Gymnopus subnudus
Gymnopus (Micromphale-Marasmius) foetidus
Hebeloma crustuliniforme complex
Hebeloma sacchariolens
Hemimycena sp. ?
Hohenbuehelia geogenia
Hohenbuehelia mastrucata
Hohenbuehelia petaloides
Humidicutus marginata
Hygrocybe cantharellus
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca
Hygrophorus caespitosus
Hygrophorus s.l. conicus
Hygrophorus s.l. virgineus
Hymenopellis (Xerula ) furfuracea
Hypholoma capnoides
Hypholoma elongatum (cf)
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypholoma lateritium
Hypsizygus tessellatus ?
Hypsizygus ulmarius
Inocybe abundans
Inocybe albodisca
Inocybe asterospora (cf)
Inocybe fastigiata
Inocybe geophylla
Inocybe lacera
Inocybe prominens
Inocybe rimosoides
Inocybe unicolor
Laccaria amethystina
Laccaria laccata
Laccaria ochropurpurea
Laccaria ohioensis
Laccaria trullisata
Lacrymaria lacrymabunda
Lactarius camphoratus
Lactarius chrysorheus
Lactarius fulginellus
Lactarius gererdii
Lactarius griseus
Lactarius hygrophoroides
Lactarius imperceptus
Lactarius luteolus
Lactarius peckii
Lactarius piperatus var. glaucescens
Lactarius quietus
Lactarius subvellerius var. subdistans
Lactarius vinaceorufescens
Lactarius volemus
Lentinellus micheneri
Lentinellus ursinus
Lentinus levis
Lepiota aspera
Lepiota asperula
Lepiota atrodisca
Lepiota cristata
Lepista irina
Lepista nuda
Lepista tarda
Leratiomyces (Stropharia) ceres (aurantiaca)
Leucoagaricus americanus
Leucoagaricus brunnescens
Leucoagaricus leucothites
Leucoagaricus rubrotinctus
Leucocoprinus cepistipes
Leucoprinus birnbaumii
Leucoprinus fragilissimus (cf)
Lyophyllum decastes
Macrolepiota procera
Marasmiellus candidus
Marasmius androsaceus (cf)
Marasmius capillaris
Marasmius cohaerens
Marasmius epiphyllus
Marasmius graminum
Marasmius nigrodiscus
Marasmius oreades
Marasmius rotula
Marasmius siccus
Marasmius strictipes
Marasmius sulivantii
Megacollybia rodmani
Melanoleuca alboflavida ?
Melanoleuca graminicola
Mycena acicula
Mycena alcalina
Mycena corticola
Mycena crocata
Mycena epipterygia
Mycena galericulata
Mycena haematopus
Mycena hemispherica
Mycena inclinata
Mycena sanguinolenta
Mycena semivestipes (cf)
Mycetinus scorodonius
Neolentinus lepideus
Omphalotus illudens
Ossicaulis lignatilis
Panaeolina foenisecii
Panaeolus campanulatus
Panaeolus sp. (cinctulus ?)
Panellus stipticus
Panus rudis
Panus (Lentinus) conchatus
Parasola (Psathyrella) conopilus (conopilea)
Phaeolepiota aurea
Phaeomarasmius erinaceous
Pholiota limonella / aurivella
Pholiota malicola (cf)
Pholiota squarrosoides
Pholiota veris
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Pleurotus dryinus
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pleurotus pulmonarius
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus cervinus var alba
Pluteus longistriatus
Pluteus nanus (cf)
Pluteus pellitus (cf)
Pluteus petasatus
Pluteus thomsonii
Psathyrella bipellis
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella conissans
Psathyrella delineata
Psathyrella hydrophila
Psathyrella piluliformis
Psathyrella prona
Psilocybe caerulipes
Psilocybe coprophila
Psilocybe cyanescens
Psilocybe ovoideocystidiara
Resupinatus alboniger ?
Resupinatus applicatus
Rhizomarasmius (Marasmius s.l.) pyrrhocephalus
Rhodocollybia butyracea
Rickenella fibula
Russula aeruginea
Russula albonigra
Russula brevipes
Russula compacta
Russula crustosa complex
Russula cyanoxantha
Russula foetentula
Russula mariae
Russula mutabilis
Russula ochroleuca
Russula ochroleucoides
Russula ornaticeps
Russula parvovirescens
Russula pectinatoides
Russula perlactea
Russula pseudolepida
Russula pulchra
Russula pusilla
Russula silvicola ?
Russula subfoetens
Russula uncialis (cf)
Russula variata
Russula ventricosipes (cf)
Russula vinacea
Russula virescens
Sarcomyxa serotina
Schizophyllum commune
Simocybe centunculus
Stropharia albonitens
Stropharia coronilla
Stropharia rugosoannulata
Stropharia rugosoannulata var. flavida
Tapinella (Paxillus) atrotomentosus
Tectella patellaris
Tetrapyrgos nigripes
Tricholoma caligatum
Tricholoma sejunctum
Tricholoma subresplendens
Tricholoma subresplendens (cf)
Tricholoma transmutans
Tricholomopsis rutilans
Tubaria furfuracea
Volvariella bombycina
Volvariella pusilla
Volvopluteus (Volvariella) gloiocephalus
Xeromphalina kauffmanii (cf)
Xerula radicata (cf)

Jelly

Tremella mesenterica
Auricularia americanum
Calocera cornea
Dacrymyces capitatus
Dacrymyces palmatus
Dacryopinax sp.
Ditiola ? radicata ??
Exidia gelatinosa
Exidia glandulosa
Exidia nucleata
Exidia recisa
Guepiniopsis buccina
Myxarium nucleatum
Tremella alba ?
Tremella aurantia
Tremella foliacea
Tremella lutescens
Hormomyces aurantiacus

Lichen

Acarospora fuscata
Caloplaca ferracissima
Candolaria concolor
Cladonia ochrochlora
Flavoparmelia baltimorensis
Flavoparmelia caperata
Flavoparmelia soredica
Lecanora strobilina
Lepraria finkii
Myelochroa aurulenta
Parmelia sulcata
Parmotrema hypotropum
Phaeophyscia adiastola
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra
Physcia millegrana
Physcia stellaris
Physciella chlorantha
Punctelia caesana
Punctelia rudecta
Sarcogyne clavus
Trapelia placodioides
Xanthoparmelia pittii

Myxomycete

Arcyria cinerea
Arcyria denudata
Arcyria nutans
Brefeldia maxima
Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa
Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa var. coraloides
Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa var. porioides
Comatricha typhoides
Cribraria argillacea
Diachea leucopodia
Dictydium cancellatum
Diderma sp.
Fuligo septica
Hemitrichia calyculata
Hemitrichia clavata
Hemitrichia intorta
Hemitrichia serpula
Lamproderma sp.
Lycogala epidendrum
Lycogala flavofuscum
Metatrichia vesparium
Oligonema flavidum
Perichaena depressa
Perichaena vermicularis
Physarum cinereum
Physarum diderma
Physarum globuliferum
Physarum leucopos
Physarum nutans
Physarum polycephalum
Reticularia (Enteridium) lycoperdeon
Reticularia (Enteridium) splendens
Stemonaria longa
Stemonitis splendens
Trichia sp.
Tubifera ferruginosa

Oomycete

Phytophthora ramorum

Polypore

Abortiporus biennis
Antrodia albida
Antrodia malicola
Antrodia xantha ?
Aurantiporus (Tyromyces) fissilis
Bjerkandera adusta
Bondarzewia berkeleyi
Cerioporus squamosus
Cerioporus (Datronia) mollis
Ceriporia excelsa (cf)
Ceriporia reticulata (cf)
Ceriporia spissa
Ceriporia viridans (cf)
Ceriporiopsis sp.
Ceriporus (Polyporus) leptocephalus (varius)
Cerrena unicolor
Coltricia cinnamomea
Daedalea quercina
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Datronia mollis
Fistulina hepatica
Fomes fomentarius
Fomitopsis cajanderi ?
Fomitopsis (Piptoporus) betulinus
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma curtisii
Ganoderma lobatum
Ganoderma sessile (lucidum)
Ganoderma tsugae
Globiformes graveolens
Gloeophyllum sepiarium
Gloeophyllum trabeum
Gloeoporus dichrous
Grifola frondosa
Hapalopilus nidulans
Heterobasidion annosum
Inonotus dryadeus
Inonotus glomeratus
Inonotus hispidus
Inonotus radiatus
Irpex lacteus
Ischnoderma resinosum
Laetiporus cincinnatus
Laetiporus sulphureus
Lentinus (Polyporus) arcularius
Lentinus (Polyporus) brumalis
Lenzites betulina
Meripilus sumstinei
Neofavolus alveolaris
Fomitopsis (Piptoporus) spraguei
Onnia tomentosa
Oxyporus populinus
Perenniporia compacta
Perenniporia medulla-panis
Perenniporia robinophila
Perenniporia subacida
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Phellinus everhartii
Phellinus ferruginosus
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus igniarius
Phellinus pomaceus (cf)
Phellinus punctatus (cf)
Phellinus robiniae
Picipes (Polyporus) badius
Polyporus craterellus
Poria sp.
Porodisculus pendulus
Poronidulus conchifer
Postia caesia
Postia fragilis
Rigidoporus crocatus
Schizopora paradoxa
Skeletocutis sp. ?
Spongipellis delectans
Spongipellis pachyodon
Trametes cinnabarinus
Trametes gibbosa (elegans cf)
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes pubescens
Trametes suaveolens
Trametes versicolor
Trametopsis (Trametes) cervina
Trichaptum abietinum
Trichaptum biforme
Tyromyces caesius
Tyromyces chioneus
Tyromyces fumidiceps

Rust

Allodus podophylii
Arthuriomyces peckianus
Coleosporium ? asterum ?
Gymnoconia nitens
Gymnosporangium clavipes
Gymnosporangium globosum
Gymnosporangium juniperi-virginianae
Phragmidium rosae-multiflorae
Puccinia mariae-wilsoniae

Stinkhorn

Mutinus caninus
Phallus ravenelii
Phallus rubicundus
Pseudocolus schellengergiae

Toothed

Climacodon septentrionalis
Climacodon (Steccherinum) pulcherrimus
Hericium americanum
Hericium erinaceus
Hydnellum concrescens
Hydnellum scrobiculatum
Hydnellum spongiosipes
Sarcodon scabrosus (cf)
Sarcodon underwoodii

Zygomycete

Pilobolus sp.
Spinellus sp.
Syzygites megalosporus

Prospect Park – 12/23/2017

Area NE of Boathouse, 3 hr walk, 10 people attending
Had been dry and warmer than seasonable during the week, cold and rainy on the walk
*=new to park , **new to city
~50 species

ASCOMYCETES

Ascoryne cylichnium
Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Bisporella citrina
*Calycina heterospora
Camillea punctulata
Daldinia childiae
Diatrype stigma
Eutypa spinosa
*Hypocrea “gelatinosa” complex
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon howeanum
Mollisia cinerea
*Propolis farinosa
Xylaria liquidambris

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Botryobasidium aureum
Hydnochaete olivacea
Hymenochaete tabacina
Peniophora albobadia
Peniophora cinerea
Phlebia tremellosa
Plicaturopsis crispa
Punctularia strigosozonata
Stereum complicatum
Stereum ostra
Xylobolus frustulatus
Unidentified tooth crust
Several unidentified white crusts that scratch off easily

GASTEROMYCETES

Lycoperdon pyriforme

GILLED FUNGI

Galerina marginata
Mycena galericulata
Mycena meliigena
Panellus stipticus
Pleurotus ostreatus
Resupinatus applicatus
Schizophyllum commune

JELLY FUNGI

Auricularia americana
Exidia recisa
Tremella aurantia

POLYPORES

Antrodia malicola
Cerrena unicolor
Ganoderma sessile
Gloeophyllum sepiarium
Irpex lacteus
Neofavolus alveolaris
Perenniporia sp.
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus robiniae
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum biforme

MYXOMYCETES

Lycogola epidendrum
Metatrichia vesparium

Forest Park – 12/10/17

snow on the ground, temperatures 30s – low 40s

ASCOMYCETES

Apiosporina morbosa
Ascocoryne cylichnium
Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Chlorosplenium chlora
Creosphaeria sassafras (on Lindera benzoin)
Daldinia childae
Dinemasporium decipiens
Endothia gyrosa
Eutypa cf. spinosa
Eutypella scoparia
Hypocrea cf. gelatinosa
Hypocrea sulphurea
Hypoxylon howeanum
Hypoxylon rubiginosum
Hypoxylon on black cherry
Massaria inquinans group
Mollisia cf. cinerea
Mollisia cf. melanoleuca???
Patellaria atrata
Periconia cf. cookei
Psiloglonium pusillum
Rosellinia corticium
Rosellinia subiculata
Whalleya microplaca (on Lindera benzoin)

JELLY FUNGI

Exidia glandulosa
Exidia recisa
Tremella aurantia (growing with Stereum)
Orange jelly (without Stereum or Peniophora)

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Botryobasidium cf. aureum
Hydnochaete olivaceum
Peniophora albobadia
Phlebia incarnata
Phlebia tremellosa
Radulodon copelandii
Stereum complicatum
Stereum ostrea
Xylobolus frustulatus
Orange Peniophora

POLYPORES

Antrodia sp.
Cerrena unicolor
Gloeoporus dichrous
Irpex lacteus
Ischnoderma resinosum
Laetiporus sulphureus (old)
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus robiniae
Trichaptum biforme
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes versicolor

GILLED FUNGI

Hypholoma sublateritium
Lentinellus ursinus
Mycena cf. meliigena
Panellus stipticus
Resupinatus applicatus

MYXOMYCETES

Hemitrichia serpula
Hemitrichia sp.
Metatrichia vesparium

Alley Pond Park – 12/02/2017

About 20 people attending. Cloudy, seasonably cold. Only a 3 hr walk. About 60 species.
*=new to park
**=new to city
?=tentatively identified by macro features only

ASCOMYCETES

Apiosporina morbosa
*Ascocoryne cylichnium
Biscogniauxia actropunctata
*Bisporella citrina
*Byssosphaeria rhodomphala
Camillea punctulata
*Camillea tinctor
**Creosphaeria sassafras
Daldina childiae
Diatrype stigma
Endothia gyrosa
Hypocrea sulphurea
Hypomyces aurantius
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon howeanum
Hypoxylon rubiginosum
Mollisia cf. cinerea
Psiloglonium pusillum
Rhytisma acerina
Rosellinia subiculata
Whalleya microplaca
Xylaria liquidambaris

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Athelia epiphylla?
Botryobasidium sp.
Bulbilomyces farinosus
Dendrothele nivosa
Hydnochaete olivacea
Peniophora albobadia
Peniophora cinerea
Peniophora cf. sambuci?
**Phlebia aurea
Phlebia tremellosa
Radulodon copelandii
Stereum complicatum
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum ostrea
Unidentified hydnoid crust

CYPHELLOID FUNGI

Merismodes sp.

GASTEROMYCETES

*Calvatia gigantea (small)
Lycoperdon pyriforme

GILLED FUNGI

*Agaricus bitorquis
*Clitocybe nuda
*Clitocybe robusta
Conocybe rugosa*
Coprinellus micaceus
*Gymnopilus liquiritiae
*Hebeloma crustuliniforme grp
Hebeloma sp.
Hypholoma fasciculare
*Hypholoma lateritium
Mycena inclinata
Mycena spp.
*Panellus serotinus
Panellus stipticus
Psathyrella spp.

JELLY FUNGI

Exidia glandulosa
Exidia recisa
Tremella aurantia

POLYPORES

Bondarzewia berkeleyi (old, huge)
Daedalea quercina
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma curtisii
Ganoderma lobatum
Ganoderma sessile
Heterobasidion annosum
Irpex lacteus
*Ischnoderma resinosum
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus robiniae
Trametes betulina
*Trametes conchifer
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum biforme
*Tyromyces chioneus

MYXOMYCETES

Lycogala epidendrum

Prospect Park – 11/26/2017

ASCOMYCETES

Camillea punctulata
Cosmospora sp.
Daldinia childae
Diatrype stigma
Helminthosporium velutinum
Kretzschmaria deusta
Lachnum (Dasyscyphus) virgineum
Mollisia cf. cinereus
Mollisia sp.
Patellaria atrata
Psiloglonium pusillum
Rosellinia corticium
Trichoderma sp.
Xylaria polymorpha
unknown tiny White asco (Hyaloscypha?)

JELLY FUNGI

Auricularia americana
Exidia recisa
Tremella aurantia (growing on Stereum)

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Botryobasidium cf aureum
Hydnochaete olivacea
Peniophora cf sambuci
Serpula sp.
Stereum complicatum
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum ostrea
Tan crust bleeds amber droplets

POLYPORES

Ischnoderma resinosum
Laetiporus sulphureus (old)
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus robiniae
Cerioporus (Polyporus) squamosus
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum biforme

GILLED FUNGI

Clitocybe nuda
Clitocybe robusta
Collybia sp.?
Coprinellus micaceus
Coprinus comatus
Flammulina velutipes
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypholoma sublateritium
Laccaria sp.
Mycena sp.
Mycena sp.
Ossicaulis lignatilis
Panellus stipticus
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus petasatus
Psathyrella sp.

GASTEROMYCETES

Calvatia gigantea
Lycoperdon pyriforme

MYXOMYCETES

Lycogala epidendrum
Stemonitis sp.

Pelham Bay Park – 11/18/2017

About 20 people attending. Cloudy, seasonably cold, moved to raining by the time we left. Only a 3 hr walk. About 90 species so far.
*=new to park
**=new to city

ASCOMYCETES

Apiosporina morbosa
Biscogniauxia actropunctata
Bisporella citrina
Camarops petersii
Colpoma sp.
Daldinia childiae
Dasycyphus virgineus
Diatrype stigma
Erysiphe quercina (powdery mildew on oak leaves)
Eutypa spinosa
Eutypella scoparia
Hypocrea “gelatinosa”
Hysterioid sp. ?Hysterobrevium mori
Orbilia sp. (white)
Orbilia sp. (orange)
Patellaria atrata
Phaeocalicium polyporaeum
Phomopsis sp. on hickory branch
Phomopsis sp. on birch branch
Propolis farinosa
Rhytisma sp. (on maple leaf)
Trichoderma on ganoderma
Whalleya microplaca
Xylaria polymorpha
Several as yet to be identified – inc oak black leaf spots (not Erysiphe)

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Athelia epiphylla
Botryobasidium sp.
Fibrodonita gossypina
Hydnochaete olivacea
Hymenochaete tabacina
Hypochnicium bombycinum
Laeticorticium roseum
Peniophora albobadia
Peniophora cinerea
Peniophora cf. sambuci
Peniophora sp. (tan with marginal white fringe)
Phanerochaete chrysorhiza
Phlebia incarnata
Phlebia sp. (tan)
Plicaturopsis crispa
Punctularia strigosozonata
Radulodon copelandii
Steccherinum ochraceum
Stereum complicatum
Stereum gausapatum
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum ostrea
Tomentella sp.
Xylobolus frustulatus
Various unidentified crust fungi – red-staining tan crust, unknown
black trumpet like with large asexual spores

CYPHELLOID FUNGI

Merismodes anomala ?(sp.)

GASTEROMYCETES

Lycoperdon marginatum
Lycoperdon pyriforme

GILLED FUNGI

Agaricus bitorquis
Agaricus porphyrocephalus
Armillaria mellea (rhizomorphs)
Clitocybe nuda
Clitocybe robusta
Coprinellus micaceus
Gymnopus sp.
Hypholoma lateritium (Naematoloma sublaretitium)
Lentinellus ursinus
Mycena spp. (3 species)
Panellus stipticus
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Pleurotus osteratus
Schizophyllum commune
????small, orange, decurrent gills?

JELLY FUNGI

Auricularia americana
Exidia recisa
Tremella aurantia

POLYPORES

Antrodia sp. (orange)
Bondarzewia berkeleyi (old, huge)
Daedalea quercina
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Fomitopsis betulina
Ganoderma curtisii
Irpex lacteus
Laetiporus sulphureus
Neofavolus alveolaris
Perenniporia sp.
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus robiniae
Pseudoinonotus dryadeus
Rigidoporus sanguinolentus
Trametes betulina
Trametes conchifer
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum biforme

MYXOMYCETES

Metatrichia vesparium

Van Cortlandt Park – 11/11/2017

East side of park, 3 hr walk, ~20 people attending, Has rained on and off this week, after what has been termed a “hotumn”. Most trees still have leaves. Last night the temperature dropped into the 20’s and today was very cold but fair.
*=new to park , **new to city
more than 100 species so far!

ASCOMYCETES

Annulohypoxylon multiforme
Anteaglonium parvulum
Apiosporina morbosa
Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Biscogniauxia marginata
Bisporella citrina
Byssosphaeria rhodomphala
Calycina heterospora
Chlorosplenium chlora
*Clausennomyces cf atrovirens
Cosmosopora sp.
Cryptovalsa prominens
*Dactylospora stygia
Diatrype stigma
Daldinia childiae
Dasycyphus virgineus
Endothia gyrosa
Erysiphaceae on pin oak
Erysiphaceae on tulip poplar
Eutypa spinosa
Eutypella scoparia
Hypocrea “gelatinosa” complex
Hypocrea sulphurea
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon howeanum
Hypoxylon rubiginosum
Hysterobrevium mori
Lasiosphaeria ovina
Lophodermium pinastri
Nitschkia broomeana?
Patellaria atrata
*Patinellaria sanguinea
Peziza on burnt wood
Phaeocalicium polyporaeum
Propolis farinosa
Rhytisma acerinum
*Rhytisma americana
Rosellinia corticium
Rosellinia subiculata
Whalleya microplaca
Several unidentified discomycetes

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Botryobasidium sp.
Corticium roseum
Hydnochaete olivacea
Peniophora albobadia
Peniophora cinerea
Peniophora sp. (violet)
Phanerochaete chrysorhiza
Phlebia incarnata
Phlebia radiata
Phlebia tremellosa
Plicaturopsis crispa
Radulodon copelandii
Steccherinum ochraceum
Stereum complicatum
Stereum gausapatum
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum ostrea
Tomentellopsis sp.
Xylobolus frustulatus
Several unidentified crusts

GASTEROMYCETES

Calvatia cyathiformis
Lycoperdon pyriforme

GILLED FUNGI

Armillaria mellea comp. (rhizomorphs)
*Clitocybe nuda
Clitocybe robusta
Flammulina velutipes
Gymnopilus spectabilis comp.
Gymnopus erythropus
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypholoma lateritium
Lentinellus ursinus
Mycena corticola
Mycena galericulata
Mycena inclinata
Mycena sp.
Panellus stipticus
Pluteus cervinus
*Psathyrella hydrophila
Psathyrella sp.
*Rhodocollybia butyracea
Schizophyllum commune

JELLY FUNGI

Calocera cornea
Exidia recisa
Myxarium nucleatum
Tremella aurantia
Tremella mesenterica

POLYPORES

Antrodia malicola
Cerioporus squamosus
*Ceriporiopsis (Polyporus) sp.
Daedaleopsos confragosa
Ganoderma lobatum
Ganoderma sessile
Gloeoporus dichrous
Irpex lacteus
Ischnoderma resinosum
Laetiporus sulphureus
Perenniporia subacida
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus robiniae
Polyporus brumalis
Schizapora paradoxa
Trametes (Pycnoporus) cinnabarina
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes (Lenzites) betulina
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum biforme
Tyromyces chioneus

MYXOMYCETES

Hemitrichia clavata
Lycogala epidendrum
Metatrichia vesparium