Category Archives: Species Lists

Cunningham Park – 11/05/2017

A drizzly warm day after on and off hot and seasonally appropriate spells. About 15 people attending.

ASCOMYCETES

Annulohypoxylon multiforme
Apiosporina morbosa
Ascocoryne sp.
Biscogniauxia atropuntata
Bisporella citrina
Chlorosplenium chlora
Coryne dubia?
Daldinia childiae (“concentrica complex”)
Diatrype stigma
Erysiphaceae on Tulip-poplar leaves
Holwaya mucida
Hypocrea “gelatinosa” complex
Hypoxylon howeanum
Hypoxylon rubiginosum
Mollisia sp.
Orbilia sp. (orange)
*Peridoxulon petersii
Phaeocalicium polyporaeum
Polycephalomyces sp.?
Propolis farinosa
Rhytisma acerinum
Scutellinia scutellata
Trichoderma sp.
Whalleya microplaca
Mildews on tulip poplar and oak leaves

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Botryobasidium sp.
Bulbillomyces farinosus
Corticium roseum
Hydnochaete olivacea
Hymenochaete sp.
Peniophora albobadia
Peniophora cinerea
Phlebia incarnata
Phlebia radiata
Phlebia tremellosa
Phlebia sp. (white, entrance to woods)
Plicaturopsis crispa
Punctularia strigosozonata
Radulodon copelandii
Steccherinum ochraceum
Stereum complicatum
Stereum gausapatum
Stereum hirsuta
Stereum ostrea
Terana caerulea
Xylobolus frustulatus

GASTEROMYCETES

Calvatia gigantea?
Lycoperdon pussillum
Lycoperdon pyriforme

GILLED FUNGI

Armillaria sp.
Clitocybe nuda (Lepista nuda)
Clitocybe robusta
Coprinellus micaceus
Crepidotus applanatus
Crepidotus sp. (tiny)
*Entoloma abortivum
Gymnopilus junonius
Gymnopilus sp. (small)
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypholoma lateritium (sublateritium)
Mycena pura
Mycena sp.
Panellus stipticus
Paxillus involutus
Pleurotus osteratus
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus sp. (dark brown, cellular cap cuticle)
Psathyrella sp.
Russula sp.
Schizophyllum commune
Simocybe centunculus
LBM awaiting scoping

JELLY FUNGI

Exidia recisa
Myxarium nucleatum
Tremella aurantia

POLYPORES

Aboriporus biennis
Antrodia albida
Antrodia malicola? (may be same as albida)
*Bjerkandera adusta
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Fistulina hepatica
Ganoderma curtisii
Ganoderma lobatum
Ganoderma sessile
Grifola frondosa
Irpex lacteus
Ischnoderma resinosum
Laetiporus sulphureus
Phellinus robiniae
Polyporus brumalis
Trametes (Lenzites) betulina
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes versicolor
Trametopsis cervina
Trichaptum biforme

MYXOMYCETES

Hemitrichia clavata
Hemitrichia serpula
Lycogala epidendrum
Metatrichia vesparium
Perichaena depressa

Clove Lakes – 10/28/17

A warm and beautiful autumn day, following what the press has been calling “hotumn”, although this week itself was seasonable (press says ‘end of “hotumn”’) and the previous day it had rained. About 30 people walking.

*indicates new to at least the park
ASCOMYCETES

Annulohypoxylon cf. multiforme
Apiosporina morbosa
*Berkleasmium conglobatum
Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Coccomyces dentatus
Daldinia childiae
Diatrype stigma
Endothia gyrosa
*Eutypa sp.
Hypocrea “gelatinosa” complex
Hypocrea sulphurea
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon howeanum
*Lasiosphaeria ovina
Lophodermium cf. pinastri
Orbilia sp
Phaeocalicium polyporaeum
Polycephalomyces tomentosus
*Propolis farinosa
Rhytisma acerinum
Rosellinia subiculata
Thaxteriella cf. pezizula
Trichoderma sp. (on Ganoderma pores)

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Corticium roseum
Hydnochaete olivacea
Hymenochaete tabacina
Peniophora albobadia
Peniophora cinerea
Phanerochaete chrysorhiza
Phlebia radiata
Phlebia tremellosa
Punctularia strogosozonata
Radulomyces copelandii
Steccherinum ochraceum
Stereum complicatum
*Stereum gausapatum
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum ostrea
Stereum striatum
Vararia sp. (yellow crust)
*Tomantella sp.
Xylobolus frustulatus

GASTEROMYCETES

Lycoperdon sp.

GILLED FUNGI

Amanita citrina
Armillaria mellea (rhizomorphs)
Clitocybe (Lepista) nuda
*Gymnopilus aeruginosus
Hohenbuehelia sp.
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypholoma lateritium
Clitocybe robusta
Marasmius spp.
Mycena galericulata
Mycena inclinata
Panellus stipticus
Pholiota aurivella
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus sp.
Psathyrella hydrophila
Psathyrella cf. psora
Psathyrella sp.
Russula silvicola
Schizophyllum commune
Tubaria furfuracea

JELLY FUNGI

Auricularia americana
Dacromyces palmatus
Exidia recisa
Myxarium nucleatum
Tremella aurantia
Tremella foliacea

POLYPORES

Daedaleopsis confragosa
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma curtisii
*Ganoderma lobatum
*Ganoderma sessile
Gloeoporus dichrous
Grifola frondosa
Irpex lacteus
Ischnoderma resinosum
Laetiporus sulphureus
Neofavolus alveolaris
Polyporus brumalis
*Polyporus squamosus
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes (Lenzites) betulina
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum biforme
Tyromyces chioneus

MYXOMYCETES

Badhamia sp. (blue slime mold)
Enteridium splendens
Hemitrichia clavata
Lycogala epidendrum
*Metatrichia vesparium
Several unidentified myxos

Randalls Island – 10/14/17

A warm, cloudy day following one rainy night and a month drought. About 25 people attending, some club members, some invited by the Randalls Island Conservancy.

ASCOMYCETES

Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Bisporella citrina
Cryptovalsa prominens
Daldinia childiae
Dialonectria cf. episphaeria
Diatrype stigma
Eutypella scoparia
Hypocrea “gelatinosa”
Lophodermium pinastri
Patellaria atrata
Patinellaria sanguina
Phaeohelotium sp.
Rhytisma americanum (on Silver maple)
Trichoderma sp.
Unidentified discomycete (dark orange-red)

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Corticium roseum
Dendrothele nivosa
Peniophora cinerea
Peniphora albobadia
Plicaturopsis crispa
Punctularia strigospzonata
Stereum complicatum
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum ostrea

GASTEROMYCETES

Crucibulum laeve
Lycoperdon sp.
Mycenastrum corium
Mutinus sp.
Phallus ravenelli
Scleroderma cepa
Scleroderma sp.
Sphaerobolus stellatus

GILLED FUNGI

Agaricus pocillator
Agaricus sect Agaricus
Armillaria tabescens
Bolbitius vitellinus
Conocybe lactea
Coprinellus micaceus
Coprinellus disseminatus
Coprinopsis lagopus
Crepidotus applanatus
Marasmius oreades
Panellus stipticus
Panus rudis (Lentinus strigosus)
Psathyrella spp.
Resupinatus applicatus
Schizophyllum commune

JELLY FUNGI

Auricularia americana
Dacromyces sp. (on white pine)
Exidia recisa
Myxarium nucleatum
Tremella aurantia

POLYPORES

Abortiporus biennis
Antrodia malicola
Bjerkandera adusta
Cerrena unicolor
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Ganoderma curtisii
Ganoderma sessile
Grifola frondosa
Irpex lacteus
Laetiporus sulphureus
Phellinus robiniae
Trametes (Lenzites) betulina
Trametes (Pycnoporus) cinnebarina
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum biforme
Tyromyces chioneus

TOOTHED FUNGI

Hericium erineceus

MYXOMYCETES

Lycogala epidendrum
Metatrichia vesparium
Unidentified myxo

Tallman State Park – 10/22/17

Conditions: Dry dry dry…

ASCOMYCETES

Annulohypoxylon cf. multiforme
Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Bisporella citrina
Camillea punctulata
Camillea tinctor
Chaetosphaeria ellisii
Chlorociboria aeruginascens
Chlorosplenium chlora
Cosmospora sp. on Diatrype
Daldinia childae
Diatrype stigma
Diatrype virescens
Endothia gyrosa
Erysiphaceae – on tulip poplar leaves
Eutypa sp.
Hymenoscyphus cf. fructigenus (on Beechnuts)
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon rubiginosum
Hysterioid sp. (too old to ID)
Kretzschmaria deusta
Orbilia sp.
Phaeocalicium polyporaeum
Trichoderma sp.
Xylaria polymorpha
Brown asco on wet wood (not a Peziza, long thin curved septate spores)
Orange brown cup on wet wood
White minuscule cups on D. stygma

JELLY FUNGI

Exidia glandulosa
Exidia recisa

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Botryobasidium cf. aureum
Bulbillomyces farinosus
Hydnochaete olivacea
Peniophora albobadia
Peniophora cinerea
Peniophora cf sambuci
Punctularia strigosozonata
Phlebia incarnata
Phlebia tremellosa
Plicaturopsis crispa
Serpula himantioides
Stereum complicatum
Stereum ostrea
Stereum hirsutum
Tomentella sp.
Xylobolus frustulatus
Various crusts still to identify

POLYPORES

Daedaleopsis confragosa
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma curtisii
Ganoderma lobatum
Ganoderma sessile
Inonotus dryadeus
Irpex lacteus
Ischnoderma resinosum
Laetiporus sulphureus
Oxyporus populinus
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus robiniae
Phellinus viticola ?
Piptoporus betulinus
poss. Perenniporia sp.
Polyporus badius
Polyporus varius
Trametes (Lenzites) betulina
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum biforme
Tyromyces chioneus
At least 2 resupinate poroid fungi

GILLED FUNGI

Coprinus sp.
Mycena leaiana
Panellus serotinus
Panellus stipticus
Pholiota aurivella
Pholiota sp.
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus petasatus

GASTEROMYCETES

Calvatia gigantea
Lycoperdon pyriforme
Scleroderma cepa

MYXOMYCETES

Enteridium lycoperdon
Lycogala epidendrum
Stemonitis sp.
Yellow myxo

Woodlawn Cemetery – 10/1/2017


* new for Woodlawn Cemetery checklist
** new for New York City checklist

ASCOMYCETES

Dasyscyphus virgineus
Diatrype cf stigma
Erysyphaceae (powdery mildew on leaves)
Hypomyces chrysospermus on a bolete
*Hypoxylon howeianum
Hysterobrevium mori
*Lophodermium pinastri – on white pine
**Neonectria ditissima on beech
several black spots and bumps on wood

LICHENS

Candelaria concolor
Parmelia sulcata

BOLETES

Boletus campestris
Xerocomellus chrysenteron

CORAL FUNGI

Sparassis spathulata

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

**Athelia (Corticium) macularis on white oak
*Peniophora cinerea
*Peniophora sambuci
yellow-green crust
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum ostrea
**Dendrothele macrodens on Am. Ash
Dendrothele nivea (on juniper)I
Pale orange crust on Am. Ash
Unknown tiny toothed resupinate

GASTEROMYCETES

Calvatia cyathiformois
Calvatia gigantea
Phallus ravenelii
Scleroderma cepa
Scleroderma polyrhizon

GILLED FUNGI

Amanita muscaria
Amanita vaginata
Armillaria mellea complex
Armillaria tabescens
Entoloma sp. ?
Gymnopilus spectabilis complex
Inocybe sp.
Marasmius nigrodiscus
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus petasatus
Psathyrella candolleana
Resupinatus applicatus
Russula sp. (purple-red cap, white stipe)

JELLY FUNGI

Exidia recisa

POLYPORES

Bondarzewia berkeleyi
*Daedaleopsis confragosa
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma curtisii
*Ganoderma sessile
Grifola frondosa
Irpex lacteus
Ischnoderma resinosum
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Polyporus squamosus
*Trametes gibbosa
Trametes versicolor
Unknown resupinate polypore

MYXOMYCETES

*Reticularia lycoperdon

Prospect Park – 9/23/2017

3 hr walk, ~20 people attending
Despite the fact that whole Caribbean Islands are completely underwater and Texas and Florida also were deluged, we have been spared rain. It was really dry in the park and very few fleshy mushrooms.
*=new to park , **new to city

ASCOMYCETES

Anteaglonium globosum
Apiosporina morbosa
Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Bisporella citrina
Daldinia childiae
Diatrype stigma
Endothia gyrosa
Eutypa spinosa
Eutypella scoparia
Hypocrea “gelatinosa”
Hypocrea sulphurea
Hypoxylon howeanum
Hypoxylon rubiginosum
Kretzschmaria deusta
Lophodermium pinasti
Xylaria polymorpha
Unidentified discomycete (Kay has)
Unidentified pulvinate asco (Kay has)

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Botryobasidium sp.
Hydnochaete olivacea
Peniophora cinerea
Phlebia tremellosa
Stereum complicatum
Stereum ostrea
Xylobolus frustulatus
Several unidentified crusts

GILLED FUNGI

Armillaria gallica
Armillaria mellea
Coprinellus micaceus
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypholoma lateritium
Lentinellus ursinus
Panellus stipticus
Pleurotus ostreatus
*Resupinitus applicatus
Schizophyllum commune

JELLY FUNGI

Auricularia Americana
Exidia recisa

POLYPORES

Antrodia malicola
Cerioporus (Polyporus) squamosus
*Datronia mollis
*Ganoderma lobatum
Ganoderma sessile
Grifola frondosa
Irpex lacteus
Laetiporus sulphurus
Neofavolus alveolaris
Niveoporofomes (Fomitopsis) spraguei
Oxyporus populinus
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus robiniae
Trametes cinnabarina
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum biforme

GASTEROMYCETES

Calvatia gigantean
Geastrum sp.
Lycoperdon pyriforme
Scleroderma cepa
Scleroderma citrinum

MYXOMYCETES

Metatrichia vesparium
One unidentified myxo

DePew Park, Peekskill, NY – 9/16/2017


ASCOMYCETES

Ascocoryne sp.
Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Bisporella citrina
Camillea punctata
Chlorociboria aeruginascens
Daldinia childiae
Diatrype stigma
Diatrype virescens
Eutypa spinosa
Hypocrea cf gelatinosa
Hypocrea sulphurea
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Inonotus dryadeus
Kretschmaria deusta
Mollisia sp.
Orbelia sp.
Phaeocalicium polyporaceum
Rosellinia sp.
Scutellinia scutellata

BOLETES

Boletus subfraternus
Gyroporus castaneus
Leccinum subglabripes
Pseudoboletus parasticus

CORALS

Mucronella sp.
Ramaria sp. (orange)

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Antrodia radiculosa
Botryobasidium aureum
Bulbillomyces farinosus
Byssocorticium atrovirens
Phanerochaete chrysorhiza
Porothelium fimbriatum
Radulomyces copelandii
Tomentella sp.
Xenasmatella vaga

GASTEROMYCETES

Calvatia gigantea
Lycoperdon perlatum
Lycoperdon pyriforme

GILLED FUNGI

Agaricus cf placomyces
Agaricus sp.
Amanita bisporigea
Amanita citrina
Amanita crenulata
Amanita farinosa
Amanita vaginata cx.
Armillaria sp. (gemina?)
Clitocybe sp.
Clitopilus prunulus
Cortinarius spp.
Crepidotus applanatus
Entoloma abortivum
Entoloma strictius
Gymnopilus sp.
Hygrocybe squamulosus
Hygrophorus pratensis
Inocybe sp.
Laccaria sp.
Lentinellus ursinus
Lepiota sp.
Lepista nuda
Leucoagaricus (Lepiota) leucothites (naucina)
Macrolepiota procera
Marasmius nigrodiscus
Marasmius strictipes
Megacollybia rodmanii
Mycena haematopus
Mycena leiana
Mycena spp.
Ossicaulis lignatilis
Panellus stipticus
Pholiota albocrenulata
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus petasatus
Psathyrella spp.
Rhodocollybia butryacea
Russula compacta
Russula mariae
Russula spp.
Schizophyllus commune
Stropharia rugosoannulata
Tapinella (Paxillus) atrotomentosus
Tricholoma caligata
Xerula furfuracea

JELLY FUNGI

Dacropinax spathularia

POLYPORES

Boletopsis grisea**
Ganoderma curtisii
Ganoderma lobatum
Ganoderma tsugae
Gloephyllum sepiarum
Grifola frondosa
Irpex lacteus
Laetiporus sulphureus
Lenzites (Trametes) betulina
Oxyporus populinus
Piptoporus betulinus
Polyporus badius
Polyporus elegans (varius)
Postia (Tyromyces) fragilis
Stereum complicatum
Stereum ostrea
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum abietum
Trichaptum biforme
Tyromyces chioneus

MYXOMYCETES

Fuligo septica
Lycogala epidendron
Reticularia splendens
Metatrichia vesparium
Stemonitis sp.
Trichia decipiens

ACTRACTIELLOMYCETE

Leucogloea compressa