Clove Lakes Park, Staten Island – 10/26/2019

Clove Lakes

Clove Lakes

Clove Lakes List 10/26/19
A warm and beautiful autumn day, following a relatively dry fall, but a day or so of rain each of the last two weeks. About 30 people walking. And over 85 species thus far.
*indicates new to at least the park

ASCOMYCETES

*Annulohypoxylon annulatum
Anteaglonium globosum
Apiosporina morbosa
Ascocoryne sp.
Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Bisporella citrina
*Camillea punctulata
Diatrype decorticata
Diatrype stigma
Eutypa sp.
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon howeanum
Hypoxylon rubiginosum
Lachnum virgineum
Melogramma gyrosum (Endothia gyrosa)
Mollisia sp.
Orbilia sp.
Phaeocalicium polyporaeum
*Phomopsis sp. (on hickory branch)
Propolis farinose
Trichoderma gelatinosum grp. (Hypocrea “gelatinosa” grp.)
Trichoderma sulphureum (Hypocrea sulphurea)
Xylaria polymorpha

BOLETES

Suillus weaverae (Suillus granulatus)

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Botryobasidium sp.
Corticium roseum
Hydnophlebia chrysorhiza (Phanerochaete chrysorhiza)
Hymenochaetopsis olivacea (Hydnochaete olivacea)
Peniophora albobadia
Peniophora cinerea
Phlebia radiata
Phlebia tremellosa
Plicaturopsis crispa
Radulomyces copelandii
Stereum complicatum
Stereum gausapatum
Stereum ostrea
Xylobolus frustulatus

CYPHELLOID FUNGI

Merismodes sp.

GASTEROMYCETES

*Calvatia cyathiformis
Scleroderma citrinum

GILLED FUNGI

Agrocybe erebea
Amanita citrina
Armillaria mellea
?Armillaria solidipes
Clitocybe robusta
Coprinellus disseminatus
Coprinellus micaceus
Coprinus comatus
Gymnopilus luteus
Gymnopus erythropus
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypholoma lateritium
Laccaria sp.
Lacrymaria lacrymabunda
Lactarius sp.
Lepista nuda (Clitocybe nuda)
Marasmius spp.
Mycena inclinata
Mycena pura
Mycena spp.
Panellus stipticus
Pholiota aurivella
Pholiota sp.
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus sp.
Psathyrella conissans?
Psathyrella sp.
*Resupinatus applicatus
Russula spp.
Schizophyllum commune
Tubaria sp.

JELLY FUNGI

*Calocera cornea
Exidia crenata (Exidia recisa)
Phaeotremella foliacea (Tremella foliacea)
Tremella aurantia

POLYPORES

Daedaleopsis confragrosa
Fomitopsis betulina (Piptoporus betulinus)
Grifola frondosa
Irpex lacteus
Ischnoderma resinosum
Laetiporus sulphureus
Lentinus brumalis (Polyporus brumalis)
Neofavolus alveolaris
Phelinus sp.
Trametes conchifer
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes betulina (Lenzites betulina)
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum biforme
Tyromyces chioneus

MYXOMYCETES

Lycogala epidendrum
Metatrichia vesparium
Several unidentified myxos