South Mountain Reservation – 10/20/2018

South Mountain Reservation: 10/20/2018

At lest 135 taxa seen in spite of the fact that we hadn’t had that much rain in the previous couple of weeks.

ASCOMYCETES

Annulohypoxylon sp.
Ascocoryne cylichnium
Berkleasmium conglobatum
Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Bisporella citrina
Chlorociboria aeruginascens
Chlorosplenium chlora
Daldinia childiae
Diatrype stigma
Helvella macropus
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon rubiginosum
Mollisia sp.
Rosellinia subiculata
Scorias spongiosa
Scutellina scutellata
Whalleya microplaca

BOLETES

Leccinum scabrum
Strobilomyces sp.

CHANTERELLES & ALLIES

Cantharellus cinnabarinus

CORAL & CLUB FUNGI

Clavaria vermicularis
Clavarisdelphus pistillaris (under beech; bitter)
Clavicorona (Artomyces) pyxidata
Clavulinopsis fusiformis
Clavulinopsis laeticolor
Lentaria sp.

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Botryobasidium sp.
Corticium roseum
Hymenochaetopsis (Hydnochaete) olivacea
Peniophora albobadia
Phlebia tremellosa
Radulodon copelandii
Steccherinum ochraceum
Xylobolus frustulatus

GASTEROMYCETES

Calvatia craniiformis
Crucibulum laeve
Lycoperdon pyriforme
Phallus ravenelii
Pseudocolus fusiformis
Scleroderma cepa

GILLED FUNGI

Amanita citrina
Amanita crenulata
Amanita flavoconia
Amanita flavorubescens
Amanita rubescens
Armillaria gallica
Armillaria mellea
Armillaria tabescens
Clitocybe sp.
Clitocybe robusta
Gymnopus dryophilus
Coprinellus (Coprinus) micaceus
Cortinarius sp.
Cortinarius pulchrifolius var. odifera (fruity odor, of pears?)
Crepidotus applanatus
Entoloma abortivum (aborted and unaborted forms)
Entoloma luridum
Entoloma sp.
Hebeloma spp.
Hygrophorus (Cuphophyllus) pratensis
Hygrophorus russula
Hygrophorus sordidus
Hygrophorus (Cuphophyllus) cf virgineus
Hygrocybe (Glioporus) psittacina
Hygrocybe squamulosus
Hygrocybe spp.
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypholoma lateritium (sublateritium)
Inocybe spp.
Laccaria amethystina
Laccaria ochropurpurea
Laccaria sp.
Lactarius chrysorrheus
Lactarius fuliginosus
Lactarius imperceptus
Lactarius mutabilis
Lactarius spp.
Lepista nuda (blewit)
Leucopholiota decorosa
Macrolepiota procera
Mycena galericulata
Mycena inclinata
Mycena sp.
Omphalotus illudens
Pholiota aurivella/limonella
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Pluteus cervinus
Psathyrella deliniata
Psathyrella spp.
Resupinatus applicatus
Russula ochroleucoides
Russlula parvovirescens
Russula vinacea
Russula spp.
Tricholoma saponaceum
Tricholoma sp.

JELLY FUNGI

Dacryopinax spathularia
Exidia recisa
Sebacina schweinitzii

POLYPORES

Bondarzewia berkeleyi
Daedalea quercina
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Fistulina hepatica
Fomitopsis (Niveoporofomes) spraguei
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma curtisii
Ganoderma sessile
Gloeoporus dichrous
Grifola frondosa
Inonotus (Pseudoinonotus) dryadeus
Irpex lacteus
Ischnoderma resinosum
Laetiporus sulphureus
Lenzites (Trametes) betulina
Neofavolus (Favolus) alveolaris
Oxyporus populinus
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus robiniae
Postia (Tyromyces) livens (cf caesia)
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes versicolor
Trametes (Pycnoporus) cinnabarinus
Trichaptum biforme
Tyromyces chioneus

TOOTHED FUNGI

Hericium erinaceus
Hydnum repandum
Hydnum repandum var. alba
Phellodon confluens (odor of fenugreek)

ATRACTIELLOMYCETES

Leucogloea compressa

List compiled by Dennis Aita, Tom Bigelow, and Ethan Crenson