Stony Brook – 7/20/2019

Stony Brook NYMS walk
NYMS Walk, Stony Brook, 7.20.19
About 115 species…

ASCOMYCETES

Anteaglonium globosum
Apiosporina morbosa
Chlorociboria aeruginascens
Chromelosporium coerulescens
Chromelosporium sp. (C. terrestre?)
Daldinia concentrica (purple KOH extractible pigments)
Diatrype stigma
Elaphomyces sp.
Galiella rufa
Hypomyces chrysospermus
Hypomyces leotiicola
Hypoxylon howeanum
Hypoxylon rubiginosum
Kretzschmaria deusta
Leotia lubrica
Myrothecium cf. inundatum (on decaying Russula sp.)
Otidea sp.
Peziza sp.
Phaeocalicium polyporaeum
Scutellinia cf. olivascens
Tolypocladium ophioglossoides (Elaphocordyceps ophioglossoides)
Wolfina aurantiopsis

BOLETES

Baorangia bicolor (Boletus bicolor)
Gyroporus castaneus
Lanmaoa pseudosensibilis (Boletus pseudosensibilis)
Phylloporus rhodoxanthus
Pseudoboletus parasiticus (Boletus parasiticus)
Tylopilus felleus
Tylopilus rubrobrunneus

CHANTERELLES and ALLIES

Cantharellus cinnabarinus
Cantharellus lateritius
Cantharellus minor
Craterellus fallax

CORAL FUNGI

Clavulinopsis fusiformis

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Hymenochaete rubiginosa
Hymenochaetopsis olivacea (Hydnochaete olivacea)
Steccherinum ochraceum
Stereum complicatum
Stereum ostrea
Tomentella sp.? (gray)
Xylobolus frustulatus

GASTEROMYCETES

Apioperdon pyriforme (Lycoperdon pyriforme)
Scleroderma cepa
Scleroderma citrinum

GILLED FUNGI

Amanita amerifulva (Amanita fulva)
Amanita amerirubescens (Amanita rubescens)
Amanita brunnescens
Amanita brunnescens var. pallida
Amanita flavoconia
Amanita vaginata
Amanita volvata grp. ( cf A. pseudovolvata)
Clitocybe gibba
Crepidotus applanatus
Crepidotus sp.
Entoloma strictius
Gliophorus irrigatus (Hygrocybe irrigata)
Gymnopus spp.
Hygrocybe cantharellus
Hygrocybe sp.
Inocybe cf. lacera
Lactarius volemus
Lactifluus corrugis (Lactarius corrugis)
Lactifluus hygrophoroides (Lactarius hygrophoroides)
Lactifluus piperatus (Lactarius piperatus)
Marasmiellus sp.
Marasmius rotula
Megacollybia rodmani
Mycena sp. (small, dark brown, on wood)
Mycena sp. (tiny, long hairy stipes, on bark of living trees)
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus chrysophlebius
Psathyrella sp.
Russula amoneolens
Russula compacta
Russula crustosa
Russula cyanoxantha
Russula mariae
Russula ochroleucoides
Russula pulchra
Russula rubescens
Russula variata
Russula spp. (several to be id’d)
Schizophyllum commune
Simocybe centunculus
Tetrapyrgos nigripes

JELLY FUNGI

Calocera cornea
Dacrymyces chrysospermus
Dacrymyces stillatus
Phaeotremella foliacea
Sebacina schweinitzii (Tremellodendron schweinitzii)
Sebacina sp. (Tremellodendron sp.)

POLYPORES

Bondarzewia berkeleyi
Cerioporus varius (Polyporus varius)
Cerrena unicolor
Coltricia cinnamomea
Coltricia perennis
Daedalea quercina
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma tsugae
Irpex lacteus
Neofavolus alveolaris
Trametes betulina (Lenzites betulina)
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum abietinum
Trichaptum biforme
Tyromyces sp.

TOOTHED FUNGI

Hydnellum spongiosipes

MYXOMYCETES

Arcyria cinerea
Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa
Ceratiomyxa porioides
Lycogala epidendrum
Stemonitis sp.