Stony Brook – 8/18/2018

NYMS Walk, Stony Brook, 8.18.18

ASCOMYCETES

Biscogniauxia atropunctata
Bulgaria inquinans
Chlorencoelia versiformis
Chlorociboria aeruginascens
Chlorosplenium chlora
Daldinia childiae
Diatrype stigma
Galiella rufa
Helvella crispa
Helvella sp. (H. Macropus grp)
Hymenoscyphus sp. (on oak leaves)
Hypocrea “gelatinosa” grp
Hypocrea sulphurea
Hypomyces armeniacus
Hypomyces cervinigenus
Hypomyces chrysospermus
Hypomyces hyalinus
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Leotia lubrica
Mollisia sp.
Orbilia sp.
Peziza spp.
Phaeocaliceum polyporaeum
Phaeohelotium epiphyllum
Xylaria longipes

BOLETES

Aureoboletus innixus
Austroboletus gracilis
Boletellus chrysenteroides
Boletus pallidoroseus
Boletus pallidus
Boletus separans
Boletus sp. (edulis grp.)
Caloboletus inedulis
Exsudoporus frostii
Gyroporus castaneus
Harrya chromapes
Hemmilecinum subglabripes
Leccinum longicurvipes
Leccinum scabrum
Leccinum sp. (L. snellii?)
Phylloporus leucomycelinus
Phylloporus rhodoxanthus
Pseudoboletus parasiticus
Pulveroboletus ravenelii
Retiboletus ornatipes
Strobilomyces floccosus
Suillus americanus
Suillus granulatus
Sutorius eximius
Tylopilus badiceps
Tylopilus felleus
Tylopilus ferrugineus
Tylopilus plumbeoviolaceus
Tylopilus rubrobrunneus
Tylopilus violatinctus
Xanthoconium affine
Xanthoconium purpureum

CHANTERELLES & ALLIES

Cantharellus cf. cibarius
Cantharellus cinnabarinus
Cantharellus minor
Craterellus falax
Craterellus ignicolor
Turbinellus floccosus

CORAL & CLUB FUNGI

Clavulina cristata
Clavulinopsis fusiformis
Ramaria formosa
Ramaria stricta
Ramaria sp. (pink tips)

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Hydnochaete olivacea
Hymenochaete rubiginosa
Hymenochaete tabacina
Leucogloea compressa
Plicaturopsis crispa
Radulodon copelandii
Steccherinum ochraceum
Stereum complicatum
Stereum gausapatum
Stereum ostrea
Xenasmatella vaga
Xylobolus frustulatus

GASTEROMYCETES

Lycoperdon echinatum
Lycoperdon perlatum
Mutinus cf. caninus
Scleroderma citrinum

GILLED FUNGI

Agaricus placomyces grp.
Amanita amerifulva
Amanita amerirubescens
Amanita bisporigera
Amanita brunnescens
Amanita brunnescens var. pallida
Amanita flavoconia
Amanita russuloides
Amanita subcokeri
Amanita vaginata
Amanita volvata grp
Amanita sp.
Asterophora lycoperdoides
Clitocybe gibba
Coprinellus sp. (on rabbit poop)
Cortinarius corrugatus
Cortinarius iodes
Cortinarius semisanguineus
Cortinarius torvus
Cortinarius sp. (sect. Myxacium)
Cortinarius spp.
Entoloma luteum
Entoloma murrayi
Entoloma quadratum
Entoloma strictius
Entoloma sp.
Gliophorus irrigatus
Gliophorus laetus
Gliophorus psittacinus var.psittacinus
Gliophorus (Hygrocybe) sp. (white, viscid cap & stipe, striate cap margin, fragile flesh, no odor)
Gloioxanthomyces nitidus
Gymnopus spp.
Humidicutis marginata var. olivacea
Hygrocybe cantharellus
Hygrocybe chlorophana
Hygrocybe minutula
Hygrocybe reidii (stong honey odor)
Inocybe sp.
Lactarius camphoratus
Lactarius chrysorrheus
Lactarius corrugis
Lactarius deceptivus
Lactarius fuliginosus
Lactarius gerardii
Lactarius griseus
Lactarius hygrophoroides
Lactarius lignyotus
Lactarius mutabilis
Lactarius piperatus
Lactarius subvellereus
Lactarius volemus
Lactarius volemus var. flavus
Leptonia sp.
Marasmius pulcherripes
Marasmius strictipes
Marasmius spp.
Megacollybia rodmanii
Mycena haematopus
Mycena leaiana
Mycena spp.
Panellus stipticus
Rhodocollybia butyracea
Rickenella fibula
Russula brevipes
Russula compacta
Russula crustosa
Russula dissimulans
Russula earlei
Russula foetans grp.
Russula mariae
Russula ochroleucoides
Russula parvovirescens
Russula variata
Russula spp.
Schizophyllum commune
Tapinella panuoides
Tetrapyrgos nigripes
Xerula fufuracea

FIBER FANS & VASES

Thelephora palmata

JELLY FUNGI

Dacrymyces palmata
Exidia glandulosa
Exidia recisa
Sebacina schweinitzii (Tremellodendron pallidum)

POLYPORES

Albatrellus cristatus
Antrodiella semisupina
Cerioporus varius
Cerrena unicolor
Coltricia cinnamomea
Daedalea quercina
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Fistulina hepatica
Ganoderma lobatum
Gloeoporus dichrous
Innonotus glomeratus
Innonotus obliquus
Irpex lacteus
Laetiporus cinncinatus
Neofavolus alveolaris
Niveoporofomes spraguei (Fomitopsis spragueii)
Porotheleum fimbriatum
Postia fragilis
Trametes betulina
Trametes conchifer
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum abitinum
Trichaptum biforme
Tyromyces chioneus

TOOTHED FUNGI

Hydnellum cristatum
Hydnellum scrobiculatum
Hydnellum spongiosipes
Hydnum albidum
Phellodon alboniger
Sarcodon piperatus
Sarcodon sp.

MYXOMYCETES

Arcyria denudata
Lycogala epidendrum
Stemonitis sp.