Wolfe’s Pond Park, Staten Island – 7/10/2016

Wolfe’s Pond Park, Staten Island, July 10, 2016
Easily over 100 species found – Best collecting day of the year, so far !!!

ASCOMYCETES

Biscogniauxia atropunctata (the Bisquit)
Chromelosporium coerulescens (Blue Fluff)
Diatrype stigma complex
Hypomyces chrysospermus on Phylloporus
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon howeanum
Mollisia spp.
Nectria sp. (Coral Spot)
Orbilia spp.
Peziza sp. (nearly black, clustered)
Phaeocalicium polyporaeum
Xylaria sp. (tiny, on wood)
Xylaria liquidambaris

BOLETES

Boletinellus merulioides (Ash bolete)
Boletus (Baorangia) bicolor
Boletus (Xerocomellus) chrysenteron
Boletus innixus (Flashlight-pored Bolete)
Boletus (Neoboletus) subvelutipes
Boletus variipes (Oak Porcini)
Gyroporus castaneus (Chestnut Bolete)
Phylloporus rhodoxanthus (Gilled Bolete)
Tylopilus ballouii

CHANTERELLES

Cantharellus cinnabarinus (orange-red chanterelle)
Cantharellus minor (smallest chanterelle, yellow)

CORALS

Artomyces (Clavicorona) pyxidatus (castle turret coral)
Clavulina cristata (sharp-tipped white coral)
Mucronella cf bresadolae ? (pendant white icicle tooth)
Sparassis spathulata (Cauliflower Mushroom)

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Aethelia sp.
Hydnochaete olivacea
Peniophora cinerea
Stereum complicatum
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum ostrea
Cream-yellow crusts

GASTEROMYCETES

Crucibulum laeve (Common Bird’s Nest)
Lycoperdon curtisii
Lycoperdon perlatum (Gemmed Puffball)
Lycoperdon pusillum
Phallus rubicundus
Scleroderma cepa (Smooth False Puffball)

GILLED FUNGI

Agaricus campestris
Agaricus silvaticus (Red-staining Agaricus)
Agrocybe pediades
Amanita albocreata
Amanita brunnescens
Amanita cokeri
Amanita crenulata (gemmate complex)
Amanita farinosa
Amanita flavoconia
Amanita flavorubescens
Amanita onusta
Amanita parcivolvata
Amanita vaginata
Amanita sp. (like A. flavoconia but cap brownish yellow)
Armillaria mellea (rhizomorphs)
Cheimonophyllum candidissimum
Coprinus sp. ? (tiny, very young)
Crepidotus applanatus
Crepidotus crocophyllus
Crepidotus mollis
Crepidotus sp. ?
Entoloma strictius
Flammulaster (Pholiota, Phaeomarasmius) erinaceela
Gymnopus dryophilus
Gymnopus cf semihirtipes
Hypholoma fasciculare (Sulfur-tuft)
Inocybe sp. (abruptly bulbous stipe base)
Lactarius aquifluus
Lactarius volemus (Choice edible Lactarius!)
Lactarius subvellereus
Lentinellus ursinus (Bitter False Oyster mushroom)
Lepiota (Leucoagaricus) americana
Marasmiellus candidus ?
Marasmius rotula (Pin-wheel Marasmius)
Marasmius – with black horsehair stem
Megacollybia rodmanii
Melanoleuca sp. (in grass near beach)
Micromphale foetidum
Mycena alcalina ?
Mycena haematopus (Bleeding or Vampire Mycena)
Mycena spp.
Panaeolina foenisecii (Lawn Mower’s Mushroom)
Panellus stipticus (Glow in the Dark mushroom)
Pleurotus ostreatus (Oyster Mushroom)
Pluteus cervinus (Fawn Mushroom)
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella sp.
Resupinatus applicatus
Russula aeruginea
Russula albonigra
Russula compacta
Russula mariae
Russula mutabilis
Russula ochroleucoides
Russula parvovirescens (crustosa)
Russula pulchra
Russula silvicola
Russula spp. (several others)
Schizophyllum commune
Simocybe centunculus
Tubaria furfuracea

JELLY FUNGI

Calocera cornea (tiny, yellow, coral-like but forked)
Exidia glandulosa
Exidia recisa
Myxarium nucleatum
Tremella aurantia (witch’s butter)

POLYPORES

Abortiporus biennis
Bondarzewia berkeleyi (Berkeley’s Polypore)
Favolus alveolaris
Fomitopsis spraguei
Ganoderma applanatum (Artist’s Conk)
Ganoderma curtisii (Reishi)
Ganoderma sessile (Reishi)
Inonotus dryadeus
Irpex lacteus
Meripilus sumstinei (Black-staining polypore)
Polyporus varius (elegans) (Black-stemmed Polypore)
Trametes (Lenzites) betulina (Gilled Polypore)
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes versicolor (Turkey-tail)
Trichaptum biforme
Tyromyces chioneus
Resupinate poroids (cream to yellow)

MYXOMYCETES

Arcyria cinerea
Arcyria denudata
Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa (both forms)
Fuligo septica
Lycogala epidendrum
Metatrichia vesparium
Stemonitis sp.
Tubifera ferruginosa