Woodlawn Cemetery – 6/02/2019

Woodlawn Cemetery, Bronx NYMS walk
Woodlawn Cemetery – Gary Lincoff Memorial Walk 6/02/2019
3 hr walk, ~25 people attending. Warm day with threatened rain not arriving but abundant rain over the last two weeks and mostly cool for late spring temperatures. >70 species so far including lichens.

ASCOMYCETES

Apiosporina morbosa
Barbatosphaeria barbirostris
Berkleasmium conglobatum
Cryptovalsa prominens
Eutypa sp.
Eutypella leprosa
Eutypella scoparia
Helminthosporium oligosporum
Hyalorbilia sp
Hypoxylon rubiginosum
Hypoxylon spp.
Kretzchmaria deusta
Macrodiplodiopsis desmazieri (Splanchnonema platani)
Nitschkia broomeana
Orbilia sp.
Patellaria atrata
Phaeocalicium polyporaeum
Rosellinia subiculata
Sphaerosporium lignatile
Xylaria polymorpha
Xylocoremium flabelliforme (anamorph of Xylaria cubensis)

BOLETES

Xerocomellus chrysanteron (Boletus chrysanteron)

CRUSTS & PARCHMENT

Dendrothele nivosa
Hydnochaetopsis olivacea (Hydnochaete olivacea)
Peniophora albobadia
Peniophora cinerea
Stereum complicatum
Stereum ostrea

CYPHELLOID FUNGI

Henningsomyces candidus
Merismodes sp.

GILLED FUNGI

Agaricus sect. Agaricus
Amanita muscaria
Amanita vaginata
Conocybe apala (Conocybe lactea)
Inocybe sp.
Laccaria ohiensis
Lacrymaria lacrymabunda (Psathyrella velutina)
Marasmius oreades
Panaeolina foenisecii (Panaeolus foenisecii)
Panus neostrigosus
Parasola plicatilis (Coprinus plicatilis)
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus petasatus
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella spp.
Rickenella fibula
Russula sp.
Schizophyllum commune
Stropharia rugosoannulata

JELLY FUNGI

Auricularia angiospermarum (Auricularia auricula)
Exidia crenata (Exidia recisa)
Tremella sp.

POLYPORES

Cerioporia sp. (purple, resupinate)
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Ganoderma sessile
Irpex lacteus
Pseudoinonotus dryadeus (Inonotus dryadeus)
Trametes conchifer (Poronidulus conchifer)
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum biforme

MYXOMYCETES

Fuligo septica
Hemitrichia serpula?
Lycogala epidendrum
Several unidentified myxos

LICHENS

Candelaria concolor
Dimelaena oreina
Flavoparmelia caperata
Lepraria sp.
Marchandiomyces sp.
Myelochroa aurulenta
Parmelia sulcata
Parmotrema sp.
Phaeophyscia pusilloides
Physcia millegrana
Physcia stellaris
Physcia thomsoniana
Physciella chloantha
Punctelia rudecta
Xanthoparmelia sp.